Is Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shredded, Coconut, Organic Blue Agave, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Cashews, Organic Coconut Sugar, Blanched Almonds, Lemon Juice, Organic Coconut Flour, Meyer Lemon Concentrate (Filtered Water, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Lemon Flavor), Filtered Water, Less than 2% Organic Natural Flavor, Orange Juice, Sea Salt.

Check Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hail Merry Meyer Lemon Miracle Tart is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go