Is Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter powder
  • skim milk powder salt
  • butter cream powder
  • whey powder HVP-b
  • butter oil
  • whey powder
  • dairy mouthfee block
  • gourmet butter
  • +1 more

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, HONEY BUTTER FLAVOR SEASONING[LICORICE EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GOURMET BUTTER, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, ACACIA HONEY POWDER, PARSLEY FLAKES, LACTIC ACID POWDER, DAIRY MOUTHFEE BLOCK(WHEY POWDER, BUTTER OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, BUTTER CREAM POWDER, WHEY POWDER HVP-B(SOYBEAN PROTEIN), YEAST EXTRACT POWER YE3, BUTTER POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER SALT, WHITE SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE], PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL

Check Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go