Is Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO, HONEY BUTTER FLAVOR SEASONING[LICORICE EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GOURMET BUTTER, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, ACACIA HONEY POWDER, PARSLEY FLAKES, LACTIC ACID POWDER, DAIRY MOUTHFEE BLOCK(WHEY POWDER, BUTTER OIL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, BUTTER CREAM POWDER, WHEY POWDER HVP-B(SOYBEAN PROTEIN), YEAST EXTRACT POWER YE3, BUTTER POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER SALT, WHITE SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE], PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL
Check Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haiti Honey Butter Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


