Is Half&Half Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- byrne dairy inc
- milk
- 5g saturated fat 2 trans fat 0g polyunsaturated monounsaturated cholesterol 10m sodium 3total carbohydra dietary fiber 0g total sugars 1g includes og adde protein 1g vitamin d 0mcg calcium 33mg
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream. Contains Milk. DISTRIBUTED BY: Byrne Dairy Inc. Lafayette, NY 13084 www.byrnedairy.com 800-899-1535 The FDA has found no significant difference from milk derived from rBST treated cows and those not treated. Nutriti Serving Size Servings Per Amount per servi Calories Total Fat 3.5g Saturated Fat 2 Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Monounsaturated Cholesterol 10m Sodium 30mg Total Carbohydra Dietary Fiber 0g Total Sugars 1g Includes Og Adde Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg Calcium 33mg
Check Half&Half against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Half&Half in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


