Is HALFPOPS, CURIOUSLY CRUNCHY POPCORN, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING (WHEY [MILK], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES] NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT.

Check HALFPOPS, CURIOUSLY CRUNCHY POPCORN, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR, AGED WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go