Is Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins Gluten Free?

Description
Seasonal king size treat offers a rich, sweet filling with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture surrounded by a firmer outer coating. Shoppers report large portion size, nostalgic appeal to children and adults, and suitability for trick or treat bowls, parties, or snacking. Reviews note consistent sweetness and seasonal availability.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal king size treat offers a rich, sweet filling with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture surrounded by a firmer outer coating. Shoppers report large portion size, nostalgic appeal to children and adults, and suitability for trick or treat bowls, parties, or snacking. Reviews note consistent sweetness and seasonal availability.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin, Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil), Salt, Chocolate, Whey, Skim Milk, Lecithin, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Vanillin. Contains: Peanuts, Soy, Milk. May Be Made On Equipment Which Processes Gluten.
Check Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Not gluten free
From Hershey's website The Hershey Company · 11 months ago Hi! The REESE'S Peanut Butter Cup Pumpkins are not gluten-free. You can find a listing of our gluten-free products here: https://www.thehersheycompany.com/en_us/whats-inside/gluten-free.html.
Where to buy
Halloween King Size Peanut Butter Pumpkins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


