Is Halloween Mini Treats Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEETOS MINI CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS: CORN MEAL, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6. DORITOS MINIS COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTERMILK, SALT, CORN FLOUR, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. FUNYUNS MINIS COOL ONION FLAVORED RINGS: CORN MEAL, CORN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. FUNYUNS MINIS ORIGINAL ONION FLAVORED RINGS: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. ROLD GOLD TINY TWISTS ORIGINAL PRETZELS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, AND MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. SUNCHIPS MINIS HARVEST CHEDDAR FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN SNACKS: WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHOLE WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN FLOUR, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, ONION, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Halloween Mini Treats Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Packaging

Flavor
CheesySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoParty Favorite