Is Halloween Mini Treats Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese seasoning
- cheese cultures
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cheetos mini cheese flavored snacks: corn meal
- cheddar cheese culture
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEETOS MINI CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS: CORN MEAL, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6. DORITOS MINIS COOL RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTERMILK, SALT, CORN FLOUR, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. FUNYUNS MINIS COOL ONION FLAVORED RINGS: CORN MEAL, CORN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. FUNYUNS MINIS ORIGINAL ONION FLAVORED RINGS: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. ROLD GOLD TINY TWISTS ORIGINAL PRETZELS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, AND MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. SUNCHIPS MINIS HARVEST CHEDDAR FLAVORED WHOLE GRAIN SNACKS: WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHOLE WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN FLOUR, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, ONION, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Halloween Mini Treats Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halloween Mini Treats Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bag, Packaging


