Is Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Drops are a dietary supplement that come in a stick format. They contain 175% daily value of vitamin C, which is known to boost the immune system. These drops are suitable for adults and children five years and older. They are sugar-free and should not exceed 6 servings per day for ages 14 or older. Each package of HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Vitamin C Drops contains 20 sticks. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, RED 40.

Check Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus | Spoonful