Is Halls Relief Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats Cherry Flavour 30 Lozenges Soy Free?

Description
Cherry flavored lozenges provide a sweet, slightly tangy taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Commonly used to ease coughs and soothe sore throats during travel, work, or nighttime. Customer reviews often note effective relief and pleasant taste, though some describe sweetness as artificial or overpowering.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored lozenges provide a sweet, slightly tangy taste and a firm, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. Commonly used to ease coughs and soothe sore throats during travel, work, or nighttime. Customer reviews often note effective relief and pleasant taste, though some describe sweetness as artificial or overpowering.
Ingredients
Medicinal Ingredients: Menthol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Essential Oil. Non-medicinal Ingredients: Fd&c Blue No.2, Fd&c Red No. 40, Flavours (cherry, Mint), Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Sugar. Contains Soy.
Check Halls Relief Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats Cherry Flavour 30 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Relief Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats Cherry Flavour 30 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Halls Relief Relieves Coughs & Soothes Sore Throats Honey Lemon Flavor
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


