Is Halls Soothers Honey and Lemon 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Honey, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (E325, E332), Colour (Carotenes), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Equivalent To 4,1% Fruit Juice
Check Halls Soothers Honey and Lemon 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halls Soothers Honey and Lemon 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Halls Soothers Honey and Lemon 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


