Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Coloured Sprinkles (1.5%) (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Glucose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Lemon, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina), Glazing Agents (Beeswax, White, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Emulsifiers (Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast