Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • shellac
  • eggs
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • 2-diol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Coloured Sprinkles (1.5%) (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Glucose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Lemon, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina), Glazing Agents (Beeswax, White, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Emulsifiers (Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast