Is Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Resistant Dextrin, Cream, Sweetener (Erythritol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Eggs, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Coloured Sprinkles (1.5%) (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Glucose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Lemon, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina), Glazing Agents (Beeswax, White, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Emulsifiers (Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)
Check Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Birthday Cake Low Calorie Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


