Is Halo Top Ice Cream - Golden Blondie 460ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk
- butter
- whey
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
- +1 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk , Polydextrose (Dietary Fibre), Sugar, Cream ( Milk ), White Chocolate Flavour Sauce (4.2%) (Sunflower Oil, Sweetener: Maltitols; Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Blondie Cake Pieces (4.2%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Egg Powder, Wheat Starch, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates; Glucose Syrup), Eggs , Sweetener: Erythritol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Colours: Plain, Caramel, Carotenes, Butter ( Milk ), Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia
Check Halo Top Ice Cream - Golden Blondie 460ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Ice Cream - Golden Blondie 460ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Ice Cream - Golden Blondie 460ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


