Is Halo Top Icecream Dairy Free Choc Hazelnut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Water), Chocolate Hazelnut Base, Water, Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Sweetener (Erythritol), Chocolate Hazelnut Swirl, Powdered Sugar, Peanut Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Thickener (Vegetable Glycerin), Rice Protein, High Fat Cocoa, Soluble Corn Fibre, Pea Protein, Organic Vegetable Gum (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sea Salt, Organic Thickener (Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)), View More

Check Halo Top Icecream Dairy Free Choc Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Icecream Dairy Free Choc Hazelnut is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go