Is Halo Top Icecream Dairy Free Choc Hazelnut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavour

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Water), Chocolate Hazelnut Base, Water, Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Sweetener (Erythritol), Chocolate Hazelnut Swirl, Powdered Sugar, Peanut Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Thickener (Vegetable Glycerin), Rice Protein, High Fat Cocoa, Soluble Corn Fibre, Pea Protein, Organic Vegetable Gum (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Sea Salt, Organic Thickener (Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)), View More

Check Halo Top Icecream Dairy Free Choc Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Halo Top Icecream Dairy Free Choc Hazelnut is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go