Is Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Strawberries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Erythritol, Cream, Powdered Sugar, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Contains 1% or less of Cheese Blend (Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Lactic Acid, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Inulin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.

Check Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go