Is Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese blend
  • contains 1%, less of cheese blend
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Strawberries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Erythritol, Cream, Powdered Sugar, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Contains 1% or less of Cheese Blend (Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Lactic Acid, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Inulin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.

Check Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go