Is HAM, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOM, BACON AND ONION EGG FRITTATAS WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE AND CHEESE EGG'WICH, HAM, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOM, BACON AND ONION EGG FRITTATAS WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE AND CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • bacon
  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk
  • fully cooked turkey sausage patty: mechanically separated turkey turkey
  • bacon type flavor
  • ham
  • ham-water added
  • natural flavors
  • other natural flavors
  • water
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE EGG, WHOLE MILK, HAM-WATER ADDED (HAM, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SOYBEAN OIL, RED BELL PEPPER, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CITRUS FIBER, SUGAR, BACON TYPE FLAVOR [(SUNFLOWER OIL, SMOKE FLAVOR, WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), RICE STARCH, SALT], CARAMELIZED ONION (YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SALT. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, CREAM, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check HAM, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOM, BACON AND ONION EGG FRITTATAS WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE AND CHEESE EGG'WICH, HAM, BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOM, BACON AND ONION EGG FRITTATAS WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichLunch