Is Ham & Cheese, Ham And Imitation Cheese In A Cheese Sauce Wrapped In A Soft Crust Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • dried whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +14 more

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Ham, Water And Isolated Soy Protein Product (Ham, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cheese Sauce (Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Annatto, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Lipolyzed Cream, White Distilled Vinegar), Imitation Cheddar Cheese (Water, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk), Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactice Acid, Sorbic Acid , Artificial Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Rice Flour, Dried Whey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn,, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Ham & Cheese, Ham And Imitation Cheese In A Cheese Sauce Wrapped In A Soft Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go