Is Ham & Cheese, Ham And Imitation Cheese In A Cheese Sauce Wrapped In A Soft Crust Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • lipolyzed cream
  • casein
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cooked Ham, Water And Isolated Soy Protein Product (Ham, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cheese Sauce (Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Annatto, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Lipolyzed Cream, White Distilled Vinegar), Imitation Cheddar Cheese (Water, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Casein (Milk), Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactice Acid, Sorbic Acid , Artificial Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Rice Flour, Dried Whey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn,, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Ham & Cheese, Ham And Imitation Cheese In A Cheese Sauce Wrapped In A Soft Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go