Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • dried whey
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Beta Carotene, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin ), Dried Whey, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep