Is HAM & CHEESE SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITE PRODUCT WITH HAM, ROASTED POTATOES, CHEDDAR, AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, HAM & CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural egg flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • flavoring
  • +2 more

natural egg flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural smoke flavor
smoke flavoring
flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGG WHITE PRODUCT (EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL EGG FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ROASTED RED SKIN POTATOES (POTATOES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE], CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE), CHEESE SAUCE (PROCESSED CHEESE [CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES], WATER, NONFAT MILK [FAT FREE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], INULIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RENDERED BACON FAT [{CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY}, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID ADDED TO IMPROVE STABILITY], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE], YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED (HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check HAM & CHEESE SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITE PRODUCT WITH HAM, ROASTED POTATOES, CHEDDAR, AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch