Is Ham Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked ham water added
  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • +2 more

smoked ham water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel Color), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors), Water, Vinegar, Eggs, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolk, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Artificial Red Food Color (Certified Color, Red 40, Yellow 6, Water, Sodium Benzoate), Caclcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Celery, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Egg

Check Ham Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ham Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep