Is Ham Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked ham water added
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural flavors

smoked ham water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel Color), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors), Water, Vinegar, Eggs, Food Starch-modified, Egg Yolk, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Artificial Red Food Color (Certified Color, Red 40, Yellow 6, Water, Sodium Benzoate), Caclcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Celery, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Egg

Check Ham Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ham Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep