Is Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta 4 Box Tops Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soy

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soy), Onion (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Color (Caramel, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil, Spice, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Sugar, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup (Dried), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sulfiting Agents, Garlic (Dried).

Check Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta 4 Box Tops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Beef Pasta 4 Box Tops is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep