Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- blue cheese
- enzyme modified blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- milkfat
- whey
- natural flavor
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
enzyme modified cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Modified Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Citric Acid, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Yellows 5 & 6), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried
Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


