Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified blue cheese
- natural flavor
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +2 more
enzyme modified cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Modified Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Citric Acid, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Yellows 5 & 6), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried
Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


