Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • +2 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Modified Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Citric Acid, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Yellows 5 & 6), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried

Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish