Is Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • modified whey

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), , VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; SPICE, CHILE PEPPER*, ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED.

Check Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Crunchy Taco Rice, 7.6 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch