Is Hamburger Helper Deluxe Beef Stroganoff Pasta, 5.5 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • dairy solids

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DAIRY SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING BEEF), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT, CORN), CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION*, SUGAR, CULTURED BUTTERMILK*, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM*, (NONFAT MILK*, CREAM, CULTURES), GARLIC*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO*, SPICES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, VINEGAR*, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC, MONOGLYCERIDES, , PARSLEY*. *DRIED.

Check Hamburger Helper Deluxe Beef Stroganoff Pasta, 5.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Deluxe Beef Stroganoff Pasta, 5.5 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch