Is Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- dairy solids
- calcium lactate
- natural & artificial flavor
- riboflavin
non-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATOES*, DAIRY SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC*, ONION*, BASIL*, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), PARSLEY*, SPICES, PALM OIL* (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NON-FAT MILK*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, OREGANO*, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40 LAKE).
Check Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


