Is Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY*, SPICE, NONFAT MILK*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITES. *DRIED.
Check Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Dried


