Is Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY*, SPICE, NONFAT MILK*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITES. *DRIED.
Check Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Dried


