Is Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY*, SPICE, NONFAT MILK*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITES. *DRIED.
Check Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Dried


