Is Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, PARSLEY*, SPICE, NONFAT MILK*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITES. *DRIED.

Check Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Potato Creamy Stroganoff, 5 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep