Is Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural flavour
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dumpling Wheat Pasta, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Colour, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Carrots, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavour, Spices, Garlic, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Modified Palm Oil, Sulphites, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain Egg, Milk, Soy And Mustard
Check Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


