Is Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mix Twin Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Lactic Acid, Whey, Calcium Lactate, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Color (Annatto & Turmeric Extract), Palm Oil (Dried) (Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Monoglycerides, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).

Check Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mix Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Three Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mix Twin Pack is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep