Is HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A SWEET SUGAR FROSTING FILLING, WHOOPIE PIE, WHOOPIE PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
- madagascar bourbon
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOOPIE PIE FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW FLUFF [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, VANILLIN], UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], INVERT SUGAR, WHITE SHADE DISPERSION [FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE], PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}]).
Check HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A SWEET SUGAR FROSTING FILLING, WHOOPIE PIE, WHOOPIE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL WITH A SWEET SUGAR FROSTING FILLING, WHOOPIE PIE, WHOOPIE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Jell-O White Chocolate Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


