Is HAMMOND'S, RED VELVET DRIZZLE BRITTLE CRISPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglyceride
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, PINK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 3], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1]), CREAM CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA), BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check HAMMOND'S, RED VELVET DRIZZLE BRITTLE CRISPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go