Is HAND MADE CRAB CAKES, CRAB Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand-formed patties deliver a pronounced seafood-forward flavor with a tender, flaky interior and a golden, crisp exterior when pan-fried; commonly served as appetizers, sandwich fillings, or plated mains. Reviewers frequently note authentic taste, satisfying texture, easy reheating, and occasional variability in size, moisture, or packaging between batches during transit times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWIMMING CRAB, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA PRESERVATIVE), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), RED BELL PEPPERS, LIQUID MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), GREEN ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE PEPPER, LEMON ZEST (CHOPPED LEMON PEELS, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR), PARSLEY FLAKES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE TO RETAIN COLOR.

Check HAND MADE CRAB CAKES, CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish