Is Hand Topped Italian Ham Portobello Mushroom & Mascarpone Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried wholemeal spelt wheat sourdough
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- flavouring
dried wholemeal spelt wheat sourdough
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 13% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 11% Roasted Ham (85% Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), 7% Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), 7% Garlic Sautéed Mushrooms (Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic).
Check Hand Topped Italian Ham Portobello Mushroom & Mascarpone Woodfired Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hand Topped Italian Ham Portobello Mushroom & Mascarpone Woodfired Sourdough Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Wood-fired Mushroom & Truffle Sourdough Pizza
About this product
Bread · Frozen


