Is HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATIER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cultured non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), BUTTER, BLOOD ORANGE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, GRAPE JUICE, HAZELNUTS, RICE SYRUP, CULTURED NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SUGAR, FULL LEAF EARL GREY TEA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, INVERTASE, COLOR ADDED, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATIER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go