Is HANDCRAFTED CRINKLE COOKIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- palm soy shortening
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PALM SOY SHORTENING, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGGS, APPLE SAUCE, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, RUM FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BAKING SODA, PECTIN, CITRIC FIBER, NON-GMO BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check HANDCRAFTED CRINKLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDCRAFTED CRINKLE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


