Is Handcrafted Tarte Aux Poires Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk powder
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Frangipane Filling, Sugar, Egg, Butter (Cream), Almond Meal , Wheat Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Shortcrust Pastry, Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid, Butter (Cream), Sugar, Egg, Milk Powder, Raising Agents 450, Pear Halves, Glaze Gelling Agents 407, Almond Flakes , Suitable For Vegetarians, Allergy Advice Contains Gluten (Wheat), Milk And Tree Nuts

Check Handcrafted Tarte Aux Poires against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep