Is Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • modified whey
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, BACTERIAL CULTURES], NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]).

Check Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish