Is Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- sour cream
- modified whey
- whey
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK AND WHEY, BACTERIAL CULTURES], NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENTS]).
Check Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Extra Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Wavy Potato Chips, Extra Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Snack · Pouch


