Is Hannaford Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Peanuts, Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% each calcium silicate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- sodium acetate
not more than 2% each calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SEA SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE, GRAPE MUST), DEXTROSE, FANCY MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS BARLEY), AND NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Hannaford Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Peanuts, Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Peanuts, Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
About this product
Snack · Whole


