Is Hanwoomul Shrimp Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Cooked Shrimps, Green Onions, Red Sweet Pepper, Onion, Carrot, Canola Oil, Sweet Pepper, Green Beans, Grill Flavour Seasoning (grill Flavour [soy Sauce {soy Sauce, Glucose-fructose, Salt, Sugar, Ethyl Alcohol, Licorice Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Water}, Sugar, Onion, Dextrin, Canola Oil, Green Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Hickory Flavour, Smoke Oil, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Natural Grill Flavour], Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Roasted Onion Flavour), Roasted Green Onion Flavoured Oil (roasted Green Onion [green Onion, Canola Oil, Natural Grill Flavour, Artificial Onion Flavour]), Oyster Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Caramel Colour), Salt, Sugar, Artificial Meat Flavour, Seasoning (disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Black Pepper Powder. Contains Shrimp, Oyster, Wheat and Soy.

Check Hanwoomul Shrimp Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishCooking